Office of the Attorney General
[…] Dear Dr. Archer:

You ask whether the obligation of the commissioner of health ("the commissioner") to review and authorize payment of claims by the comptroller of public accounts for the reasonable and proper costs of autopsies conducted pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 673.002 has been superseded by the provisions of chapter 264, subchapter F of the Family Code.

Chapter 673 of the Health and Safety Code is titled "Sudden Infant Death Syndrome" and section 673.002(a) directs that the death of a child younger than two years old be immediately reported to the justice of the peace, coroner, medical examiner, or other proper official "if the child dies suddenly or is found dead and if the cause of death is unknown." The section about which you inquire directs the justice of the peace, coroner, or medical examiner to "inform the child's legal guardian or parents that they may request an autopsy to be performed on the child and that the state will pay the reasonable costs of the autopsy."