Office of the Attorney General
[…] Chapter 673 (formerly V.T.C.S. article 4447e-2, sections 1-3) was added to the civil statutes in 1977 by Senate Bill 821. The caption at the beginning of Senate Bill 821 reads that it is "[a]n Act relating to autopsies on children who die suddenly and unexpectedly; recognizing the term "Sudden Infant Death Syndrome" as a cause of death certification when appropriate; directing the Texas Department of Health . . . to develop a program outline for consultation and information about "SIDS"; . . ." See Act of May 19, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 462, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 1196, 1196. Section 673.004 of the Health and Safety Code directs the Texas Department of Health ("the department") to "develop a model program that can be used to provide information and follow-up consultation about sudden infant death syndrome and its characteristic grief-guilt reaction. The program should humanize and maximize understanding and the handling of sudden infant death syndrome in this state." The department is to distribute this program to proper agencies, governmental bodies, officials, physicians, nurses, health professionals, and citizens. Id. § 673.004(b). The department is also authorized to appoint an advisory committee to provide assistance in developing the program.