Office of the Attorney General
[…] Yours very truly,

      Sarah J. Shirley
      Chair, Opinion Committee


Footnotes

1. See Act of May 16, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 255, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2182, 2189; Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 878, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4367, 4373.

2. See Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1301, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4953, 4954.

3. Section 264.501(12) of the Family Code defines "unexpected death" to include "a death of a child that, before investigation . . . appears to have occurred without anticipation or forewarning, and . . . was caused by trauma, suspicious or obscure circumstances, sudden infant death syndrome, abuse or neglect, or an unknown cause."


Texas OAG home page | Opinions & Open Government