Office of the Attorney General
[…] Turner is distinguishable from a situation involving a district judge. Unlike a justice of the peace, a district court does not have "limited jurisdiction." Furthermore, the quoted language in Turner is dicta. The actual basis of the decision is the proviso to article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, that provides that "[s]tate employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts." The Turner court, however erroneously, concluded that this proviso "was intended to expressly allow state employees or 'other individuals' to serve as uncompensated members of local school districts." Turner, 700 S.W.2d, at 2.(1) Consequently, Turner is not dispositive on the matter before us.