Office of the Attorney General
[…] Section 466.155(a)(4)(C) by its plain terms applies to the sale of lottery tickets at locations where alcoholic beverages are sold for on-premises consumption. Under subsection (a)(4)(C), the executive director must deny an applicant a sales agent license if the applicant is a "person whose location for the sales agency is . . . a location for which a person holds a wine and beer retailer's permit, mixed beverage permit . . . ." Id. "Sales agent" or "sales agency" is "a person licensed under this chapter to sell tickets." Id. § 466.002(9). "Ticket" is defined as "any tangible evidence issued to provide participation in a lottery game authorized by this chapter." Id. § 466.002(10). Thus, "sales agency" involves the sale of lottery tickets. No other provision in the act extends "sales agency" to cover activities other than the sale of lottery tickets.