Office of the Attorney General
[…] In answer to your second question, we conclude that, as between the commissioners court and the justices of the peace, it is the commissioners court that controls the use of defensive-driving-course fees. It is the county commissioners court that determines, in the county budgeting process, the amounts to which the justice of the peace and his or her employees are entitled for salary and office expenses.(19) Local Government Code section 152.011 requires the commissioners court to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds."(20) Once budgeted, the defensive-driving-course fees are expended just as other monies in the officers' salary fund (or, if the commissioners court has properly so ordered, the county general fund).