Office of the Attorney General
[…] See id.

22. See Transp. Code §§ 543.103, .104.

23. See id. § 543.107.

24. See Local Gov't Code § 118.0216.

25. 863 S.W.2d 522 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1993, no writ).

26. See id. at 529.

27. See id. at 531.

28. Id. at 534 (Koehler, J., concurring).

29. Your brief suggests that Local Government Code section 111.004 mandates the preparation of budget line items to cover the program's administration. Section 111.004 requires the county judge, in preparing the proposed budget, to include a financial statement indicating "funds available from all sources during the ensuing fiscal year." Section 111.005 states that the judge "may require any county officer to furnish information necessary for the judge to properly prepare the budget." In preparing the financial statement, the judge reasonably might ask a justice of the peace to estimate (1) the amount of revenue that the county will receive from driving-safety-course fees, and (2) the cost of administering the program.