Office of the Attorney General
[…] You ask third whether the commissioners court must set up a line item in the annual budget to permit justices to "administer," as you say, the use of the fees. Because, as we have stated, the commissioners court controls the use of the fees, we are uncertain as to your meaning. Moreover, this question appears to be premised on what we believe is an erroneous interpretation of Local Government Code section 111.004(a). That section requires a county to prepare an annual budget that shows "as definitely as possible each of the projects for which an appropriation is established in the budget and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project." We read this section to provide general guidance as to the preparation of the budget, but not to set definite requirements for how specific line items must be.