Office of the Attorney General
[…] State, 796 S.W.2d 196, 198 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (deferred adjudication is pending case); Cuellar v. State, 521 S.W.2d 277, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975) (for purpose of obtaining legislative continuance, case is pending from its inception until rendition of final judgment); Campbell v. State, 644 S.W.2d 154, 161 (Tex. App.--Austin 1982, pet. ref'd) (for purpose of unanimous verdict statute, case is pending from moment jury is selected and sworn); Letter Opinion No. 97-103 (1997) (for purpose of personal bond office report, case is pending in court in which complaint was filed).

Article 17.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires a bail bond to state, among other things, "the time and place, when and where the accused binds himself to appear, and the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear." Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.08. The bond must also bind the accused "to appear before any court or magistrate before whom the cause may thereafter be pending at any time when, and place where, his presence may be required under this Code or by any court or magistrate." Id. In our view, article 17.08 contemplates that the magistrate setting bail will designate the particular court or magistrate that will hear further proceedings in the case.