Office of the Attorney General
[…] Id. And in Ex parte Clear, 573 S.W.2d 224 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the filing of a complaint commences an action for the purpose of determining which court has jurisdiction over an action when two courts have concurrent jurisdiction. Id. at 228-29; see also Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.16 (providing that "[w]hen two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction"). The court held that only the court in which the complaint has been filed has jurisdiction to set bail for the defendant. Id. at 229; accord, Ex parte Mitchell, 601 S.W.2d 376, 377 (Tex. Crim.