Office of the Attorney General
[…] See Blaine v. State, 494 S.W.2d 916, 918 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Rodriguez v. State, 673 S.W.2d 635, 636-39 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1984, no writ). Even where a specific court or magistrate is designated in the bail bond, at the time a surety wishes to file an affidavit the case might not yet have been filed with the court or magistrate, or the court or magistrate might otherwise be without jurisdiction to act in the case despite its designation in the bond. In Blaine v. State, 494 S.W.2d at 918, the court noted that because article 17.08 does not require the bond to specify the name of the court or magistrate, "[i]t may thus be seen that the statute provides that the bond shall bind the defendant to appear before any court or magistrate before whom the cause may thereafter be pending." Thus the bail bond requirements of section 17.08 return us to our original dilemma.

While courts and this office have said that for pretrial purposes a case is pending in the court in which the "complaint" was filed against the defendant, see Ex parte Clear, 573 S.W.2d 224 (Tex. Crim.