Office of the Attorney General
[…] 2. Local Government Code section 84.021(a) provides as follows:

From time to time the county auditor may certify to the district judges a list stating the number of assistants to be appointed, the name, duties, qualifications, and experience of each appointee, and the salary to be paid each appointee. The district judges, after careful consideration of the application for the appointment of the assistants and after inquiry concerning the appointees' qualifications, the positions sought to be filled, and the reasonableness of the requested salaries, shall prepare a list of the appointees that the judges approve and the salary to be paid each. The judges shall certify this list to the commissioners court, which shall order the salaries to be paid on the performance of services and shall appropriate an adequate amount of money for this purpose. [Emphasis added.]

3. The term "from time to time" is defined as "[o]ccasionally, at intervals, now and then." See Black's Law Dictionary 601 (5th ed. 1979).