Office of the Attorney General
[…] 30. 184 S.W.2d 914 (Tex. 1945).

31. Id. at 916.

32. Local Gov't Code § 351.001.

33. Gov't Code § 511.0092.

34. See Grand Prairie Hosp. Auth. v. Dallas County Appraisal Dist., 730 S.W.2d 849, 851 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (holding that lease of space in public building to physicians for private use is not property used for public purposes).

We note that article III, section 52-a of the Texas Constitution permits the legislature to "provide for the creation of programs and the making of loans and grants of public money . . . for the public purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state, [and] the elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state." We stated in Attorney General Opinion JM-1255 (1990) at 8 that "Section 52-a expands the definition of public purposes to include economic development" and creates exceptions to the pre-existing constitutional prohibition against the lending of credit.