Office of the Attorney General
[…] 19. Id. § 13, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1045, 1050 (to be codified at Gov't Code § 51.605(c)).

20. Id. § 14, at 1045, 1050-56 (to be codified at Gov't Code §§ 51.901 - .905).

21. Id. § 14, at 1045, 1050 (to be codified at Gov't Code §§ 51.901(c)(1)).

22. Id. (to be codified at Gov't Code §§ 51.901(c)(2)).

23. Id. (to be codified at Gov't Code § 51.901(a)).

24. Id. (to be codified at Gov't Code § 51.901(b)).

25. Id. § 14, at 1045, 1051-56 (to be codified at Gov't Code § 51.902 - .903).

26. Id. § 14, at 1045, 1056 (to be codified at Gov't Code § 51.904).

27. House Bill 1185 amended Property Code section 12.013 to provide that a judgment or an abstract of a judgment of a court may be recorded if the judgment is of a court "expressly created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; . . . that is a court of a foreign country and that is recognized by an Act of congress or a treaty or other international convention to which the United States is a party; or . . . of any other jurisdiction, territory, or protectorate entitled to full faith and credit in this state under the Constitution of the United States," and the judgment is attested under the signature and seal of the clerk of the court that rendered it.