Office of the Attorney General
[…] .There are numerous provisions scattered throughout the Texas statutes and codes that. authorize, require, or permit the county clerk to .record documents.(11) We cannot discuss or even enumerate all such provisions, but we will mention some of the more important.(12) As already pointed out, .section 192.001 of the Local Government Code provides that the county clerk "shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted by law to be recorded," and other sections of .chapter 192 refer to other kinds of documents that may be filed and recorded.(13) The Property Code includes provisions on filing liens and other instruments relating to real property.(14) Many provisions on the filing of litigation-related documents with the office of the