Office of the Attorney General
[…] We can, however, review the law establishing the county clerk's duties, to assist you in advising the clerk how to deal with these documents. .

. Article V, section 20 of the Texas Constitution provides for the election of a county clerk, who will be clerk of the county and commissioners courts and recorder of the county, and "whose duties, perquisites and fees of office shall be prescribed by the Legislature." Thus, the county clerk's duties, including filing and recording duties, will be found in the statutes.(2) Section 192.001. of the Local Government Code provides that the county clerk "shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted by law to be recorded.".(3) Unless a .statute provides that a .document is .authorized, required, or permitted to be recorded in the clerk's office., he may not accept it for filing.(4) .

. In City of Abilene v. Fryar, 143 S.W.2d 654 (Tex. Civ.