Office of the Attorney General
[…] A county judge is subject to this provision.(1) A legislator holds an "office of profit or trust," within this provision.(2) Thus, if a county judge announces his or her candidacy for the legislature or becomes a candidate when more than one year remains of the term of office, he or she will automatically resign as county judge.

Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution is also relevant to your question. It provides as follows:

No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.

A county judge holds a "lucrative office" within this provision.(3)

Prior to the decision of the Texas Supreme Court in Wentworth v.