Office of the Attorney General
[…] Letter Opinion No. 95-69 (1995) at 3. Accordingly, article III, section 19 would not disqualify a county judge from running for the legislature even though the term of office as county judge overlaps the legislative term, if the county judge resigns from that office before filing for the legislature.

Letter Opinion 95-69 also noted the relevance of Texas Constitution, article XVI, section 17, to questions arising under article III, section 19, as interpreted in Wentworth. Article XVI, section 17 provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Even though an officer resigns and his or her resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority, the law operates to continue him or her in office until his successor qualifies. Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322 (Tex. Civ. App.--Amarillo 1939, no writ).