Office of the Attorney General
[…] Seal

Office of the Attorney General
State of Texas


October 13, 1997

The Honorable Tom Haywood
Chair, Agriculture Committee
Texas State Senate
P.O. Box 12068
Austin, Texas 78711

Letter Opinion No. 97-092

Re: Whether a county judge must resign his or her office in order to run for state representative (ID# 39589)

Dear Senator Haywood:

You ask whether a person serving as county judge is required to resign the person's position as county judge in order to run for the office of state representative. You inquire specifically about article XVI, section 65 of the Texas Constitution, the "resign-to-run" provision. This section of the Texas Constitution provides that if any of the officers subject to it "shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held," at a time when the unexpired term of the office then held exceeds one (1) year, the announcement or candidacy will constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held.