Office of the Attorney General
[…] The substitution of the phrase, "is entitled to receive an annual salary," for "shall receive an annual salary" did not change the meaning of the predecessor provision.(5)

A prior opinion of this office defined the phrase "not to exceed" as meaning that "a lesser amount may suffice," but a greater amount than the stated amount is not permissible.(6) We conclude that the county judge's "entitlement" is to be paid a salary for his work, to be set by the commissioners court within the maximum allowed by section 152.904(b), and is not an entitlement to receive that maximum amount.

S U M M A R Y

Section 152.904(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides that the "county judge of El Paso County is entitled to receive an annual salary in an amount not to exceed 90 percent of the total annual salary, including supplements, paid to any district judge in the county," establishes a maximum for the county judge's annual salary. The commissioners court may set the county judge's salary at less than the maximum stated in this provision.

      Yours very truly,

      Susan L. Garrison
      Assistant Attorney General
      Opinion Committee


Footnotes