Office of the Attorney General
[…] Seal

Office of the Attorney General
State of Texas


August 20, 1997

The Honorable José R. Rodríguez
El Paso County Attorney
500 East San Antonio, Room 203
El Paso, Texas 79901
Letter Opinion No. 97-075

Re: Compensation to be paid to El Paso County Judge pursuant to Local Government Code section 152.904(b) (ID# 39469)

Dear Mr. Rodríguez:

You request advice on the compensation to be paid the county judge of El Paso County. The commissioners court sets the salary of the county judge,(1) subject to section 152.904(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides as follows: "The county judge of El Paso County is entitled to receive an annual salary in an amount not to exceed 90 percent of the total annual salary, including supplements, paid to any district judge in the county."(2) You wish to know whether section 152.904(b) sets the salary for the El Paso County Judge at ninety percent of the total salary, including supplements, of the district judges, or merely limits the discretion of the commissioners court in setting the salary by providing a maximum that may not