Office of the Attorney General of Texas
[…] Article 26.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a] counsel, other than an attorney with a public defender's office, appointed to represent a defendant in a criminal proceeding, including a habeas corpus hearing . . . shall be paid a reasonable attorney's fee" for the legal services identified in that provision.