The district courts do have some original criminal jurisdiction: “District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.” Tex. Const. art. 5, § 8; accord Gov’t Code § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”). Because the original criminal jurisdiction of the district courts is residual, we will consider other possible courts of exclusive original jurisdiction to determine whether any jurisdiction of prosecutions under code section 106.02, 106.04, or 106.05 is left to the district courts.