Because the original criminal jurisdiction of the district courts is residual, we will consider other possible courts of exclusive original jurisdiction to determine whether any jurisdiction of prosecutions under code section 106.02, 106.04, or 106.05 is left to the district courts. Regarding item 6, every county of this state has a constitutional county court. Tex. Const. art. 5, § 15. Constitutional county courts have “jurisdiction as provided by law.” Id. art. 5, § 16. The criminal jurisdiction of constitutional county courts is established in section 26.045 of the Government Code and article 4.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 26.045 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a county court has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less. . . . . (c) A county court that is in a county with a criminal district court does not have any criminal jurisdiction. This subsection does not affect the jurisdiction of a statutory county court. Subsection (c) of section 26.045 does not apply to Kerr County or Lavaca County because neither county has a criminal district court. See Gov’t Code ch. 24, subch. E (establishing criminal district courts only in counties of Dallas, Tarrant, and Jefferson).