The commissioners court’s resolution also authorizes the county attorney to use this office and the office equipment, telephones, and staff in the conduct of his private practice. Apparently, the county is not charged any rent for the use of the private office as the official office of the county attorney, nor is it charged for faxes and copies generated by the county attorney in conducting county business. The county continues to pay for the secretary’s salary and benefits, a telephone line, and office supplies. In Letter Opinion No. 93-51, this office considered the scope of section 41.011 of the Government Code, which permits “[a] district or county attorney who is not prohibited by law from engaging in the private practice of law [to], at the discretion of the commissioners court . . . conduct a private practice of law using the district or county office provided by that county for conducting his [or her] official duties,” and concluded that it authorizes a commissioners court “to compensate in-kind its county or district attorney with the use of office space, secretaries, and telephones.”