As you point out, section 41.011 does not speak to whether a commissioners court may move the official county attorney’s office from the county courthouse to a private office, nor does Letter Opinion No. 93-51 specifically address whether section 41.011 authorizes a commissioners court to compensate in-kind its county or district attorney with the use of office space, secretaries, and telephones in such quarters. Apparently, the commissioners court believes that the office move is authorized by section 292.001 of the Local Government Code. Subsection (a) of that statute provides in pertinent part that a commissioners court “may purchase, construct, or provide by other means, or may reconstruct, improve or equip a building or rooms, other than the courthouse, for the housing of county or district offices . . . if the commissioners court determines that the additional building or rooms are necessary.” Local Gov’t Code § 292.001(a) (emphasis added). [footnote 1] The language “or provide by other means” is very broad and certainly does not limit a county to purchasing or constructing county office space.