Hernandez: You request our opinion as to whether a prior felony conviction disqualifies an individual from serving as a member of a school district board of trustees. The only qualification imposed upon a school trustee by the Education Code is that he or she be a "qualified voter." Educ. Code § 11.061. By contrast, section 141.001, Election Code, requires that, in order "to be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must," inter alia, "have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities." Section 141.001 further provides: "A statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict. Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements." Since section 11.061, Education Code, which requires merely that a school trustee be a "qualified voter," is the only statute or constitutional provision that specifically relates to the eligibility of school trustees, it is clear that neither "the federal or state constitution [n]or a statute