If the application complies with chapter 203 requirements, the Secretary of State must certify the candidate and place the name on the ballot. Id.  203.009. As your question suggests, however, a person's vote in a primary election may limit that person's eligibility for candidacy in a succeeding election. We considered two Election Code provisions that give consequence to primary voting. Section 162.015 of the Election Code provides: (a) A person who voted at a primary election or who was a candidate for nomination in a primary is ineligible for a place on the ballot for the succeeding general election for state and county officers as: (1) an independent candidate for an office for which a candidate was nominated in the primary; or (2) the nominee of a political party other than the party holding the primary in which the person voted or was a candidate. Section 162.015 bars a person who voted in a primary election from being a nominee of a different political party in the succeeding general election. Id.  162.015(a). By its express terms, section 162.015 does not apply to special elections.