Cf. Attorney General Opinion C-792 (1966) (characteristics of election clerk’s services do not make him officer as term is used in Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40). [7] We also assume that there is no municipal charter provision to the contrary. See Elec. Code §§ 32.011(a), .035, .056 (statutory provisions regarding appointment and eligibility of municipal election judges and clerks may be superseded by provisions in home-rule city charter). [8] We are not aware of any statute which would make an appraisal review board member ineligible to serve as an election judge, or vice versa. Section 6.413 of the Tax Code provides that “[a]n individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the individual . . . is a party to a contract with the appraisal district or with a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district.” Tax Code § 6.413(a). We do not believe that a municipal order appointing an election judge to serve in a single election constitutes a contract for purposes of this provision. See also Elec. Code §§ 32.051 - .056 (eligibility requirements for election judges and clerks).