See also Elec. Code §§ 32.051 - .056 (eligibility requirements for election judges and clerks). [9] See Tax Code §§ 6.41(c), .412, .413 (eligibility requirements). [10] In addition, you ask, “[D]oes the staggered appointment schedule not suggest that Board member was indeed appointed to serve a two-year term not one unexpired term at the time of his most recent appointment?” Appraisal district members serve staggered, two-year terms. See Tax Code § 6.41(e). After making the initial appointments which will include some one-year terms, see id. (“In making the initial appointments, the board of directors shall designate those members who serve terms of one year.”), the appraisal district board of directors’ authority to appoint appraisal review board members is limited to appointing members to two-year terms or filling vacancies, see id. § 6.41(d), (e).