Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex. 1964); Attorney General Opinion JM-349 (1985) at 3. [3] You have not provided us with information about any municipal charter provisions that might apply. [4] Both an election judge and clerk are entitled to compensation for services rendered at a precinct polling place at an hourly rate not to exceed six dollars, Elec. Code § 32.091(a), and may also receive up to twenty-five dollars as compensation for transporting election records and supplies, id. § 32.092(a). Thus, an alternate election judge is entitled to compensation regardless of whether he or she serves in an election as the judge or as a clerk. [5] See also id. § 32.001 (“A presiding judge and an alternate presiding judge shall be appointed for each election in which an election is held.”) (emphasis added). [6] We do not consider here whether an alternate election judge who is appointed to serve for a definite term is an officer. Cf. Attorney General Opinion C-792 (1966) (characteristics of election clerk’s services do not make him officer as term is used in Tex. Const. art.