You have submitted a letter from a Bexar County justice of the peace who asks whether article XVI, section 33 of the Texas Constitution prohibits him from holding these two positions. Apparently, the justice of the peace does not plan to accept compensation for his services as master. Article XVI, section 33 provides as follows: The accounting officers in this State shall neither draw nor pay a warrant or check on funds of the State of Texas, whether in the treasury or otherwise, to any person for salary or compensation who holds at the same time more than one civil office of emolument in violation of Section 40. Thus, we must consider article XVI, section 40, which provides in pertinent part: No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace . . . . This language serves to exempt justices of the peace from the dual office holding prohibitions of article XVI, sections 33 and 40. See Turner v. Trinity Indep. Sch. Dist., 700 S.W.2d 1 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, no writ).