Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code does not prevent the Tech Prep curriculum coordinator’s husband from serving on the governing board of the college district. Yours very truly, James E. Tourtelott Assistant Attorney General Opinion Committee ---------------------------------------------------------------------- FOOTNOTES [1] See Educ. Code § 130.192 (defining college’s service area). [2] We have been informed that the second-place candidate garnered just one vote more than the third-place candidate, but that the third- place candidate did not request a recount. [3] See Elec. Code §§ 145.001, .092, .093 (requisites of withdrawal request). [4] Election Code section 145.095 provides as follows: “If a runoff candidate withdraws, the remaining candidate is considered to be elected and the runoff election for that office is not held.” [5] The constitutional dual-office holding provisions and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility apply when one person holds two offices; they do not apply here because the Tech Prep curriculum coordinator’s husband would not hold two offices. See Tex. Const. art.