Government Code chapter 76 directs the district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial district to establish a community supervision and corrections department (a “CSCD”), Gov’t Code § 76.002, and to appoint a department director who “shall employ a sufficient number of officers and other employees,” id. § 76.004. Section 76.005 provides standards, including requirements as to education and work experience, for officers thus employed “who supervise[] defendants placed on community supervision”-- the kinds of community supervision officers we assume you are asking about. Subsection (c) of section 76.005 provides: “A person employed as a peace officer is not eligible for appointment as an officer under this section.” You appear to suggest that the subsection (c) prohibition would not apply in the situation you ask about because the peace officer “appointments would be unpaid” and the individuals would “remain employed by the CSCD.” In our opinion, subsection (c) prohibits a person’s simultaneously being