Proc. art. 42.18, § 19), which in turn provided that “[n]o person serving as a sheriff” or other law enforcement officer “shall act as a parole officer.” These provisions presumably made persons serving as law enforcement officers, whether or not for pay, ineligible to act as probation officers. We believe the same policy is evinced in the provision of Government Code section 76.005 that “[a] person employed as a peace officer is not eligible for appointment” as a community supervision officer. If the legislature had meant to confine the scope of the term as used in subsection (c) to employment for compensation, we think it would have more clearly indicated such intent.