FORT WORTH, TEX., CHARTER, ch. III, § 8, reprinted in CODE OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH (Municipal Code Corporation 1986) (footnote added). On the other hand, article XVI, section 17, Texas Constitution, provides that “[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors have qualified.” We have very recently said that this “holdover” requirement prevails over another constitutional provision, article XVI, section 65, that deems an announcement of one’s candidacy for another office under certain circumstances to effect an automatic vacation of the first office.