Manion v. Lockhart, 114 S.W.2d 216, 219 (Tex. 1938); Attorney General Opinions C-742 (1966), O-44 (1939). We conclude that the transfer of funds to TexPool in excess of the market price of the securities constituted the withdrawal of funds from the state treasury without an appropriation, in violation of article VIII, section 6 of the Texas Constitution. Moreover, we question whether the legislature would have had authority to appropriate funds to TexPool for the purpose of preventing losses to its investors. Article III, section 44 of the Texas Constitution provides that the legislature shall not “grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” See Austin Nat’l Bank v. Sheppard, 71 S.W.2d 242 (Tex. 1934); Attorney General Opinion JM-1181 (1990).