We next consider whether the use of funds in the state treasury to purchase TexPool’s securities at above market value constituted the withdrawal of funds from the state treasury in the absence of a legislative appropriation. Article VIII, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law . . . .” When the state treasury bought TexPool securities at a premium above market value for the purpose of preventing losses to TexPool, there was a transfer of state funds to TexPool in the amount of the premium. As we have already stated, TexPool is held outside of the state treasury.