Office of the Attorney General
[…] On the other hand, section 46.035(b)(2) also reaches conduct that is not covered by section 46.03(a)(1). Only the former section applies also to non-school-related activities, that is, professional sporting events.

Regarding the first question, whether section 46.035(b)(2) applies on-campus, you suggest that the pre-existence of section 46.03(a)(1), which already, even before the last legislative session, prohibited the carrying of a firearm on school or educational institution premises, requires an interpretation of section 46.035 as applying only to off-campus sporting and interscholastic events. You elaborate as follows:

Section 46.035(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a criminal offense to carry a handgun "on the premises where a high school, collegiate, or professional sporting event or interscholastic event is taking place" . . . , while section 46.03(a)(1) makes it an offense for an individual to carry an unlawful weapon onto the physical premises of an educational institution . . . . When read together with section 46.03(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, section 46.035(b)(2) appears only to address off campus