Office of the Attorney General
[…] Penal Code section 46.035, which the last legislature added in the concealed handgun law, Act of May 16, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 229, § 4, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1998, 2013, provides in pertinent part:

(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Article 4413(29ee), Revised Statutes, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:

. . .

(2) on the premises where a high school, collegiate, or professional sporting event or interscholastic event is taking place, unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a handgun is used in the event . . . .

Penal Code section 46.03 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a), he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly goes: