A county commissioners court may exercise only those powers specifically conferred upon it by the state constitution and statutes, and the powers reasonably implied from express grants of authority, but it has broad discretion to implement its authority. Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451, 453 (Tex. 1948); Anderson County v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1085 (Tex. 1941); Zimmelman v. Harris County, 819 S.W.2d 178, 183 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ). Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to “set the amount of compensation . . . and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.” The term “compensation” generally denotes “remuneration for services rendered.”