Gray: You inform us that Jasper County implemented a longevity pay policy in January 1990. Under the policy, county employees are granted longevity pay calculated at two dollars per month after the first twelve months of employment and based on years of service to the county, including service completed before the county adopted this policy. You ask whether longevity pay constitutes retroactive pay prohibited under article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the legislature, a county, or a municipality from granting “any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor after service has been rendered.” Before we address your question, however, we must determine whether Jasper County has authority to provide its employees longevity pay.