We believe that the commissioners court, pursuant to the broad authority to set compensation under section 152.011 of the Local Government Code, may provide longevity pay to county employees. We note that section 152.906 of the Local Government Code, adopted in 1991 in House Bill 1290, Act of May 19, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 773, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2760, 2760, expressly authorizes counties with a population of 190,000 or more to provide longevity pay to county employees. Section 152.906 states as follows: In a county with a population of 190,000 or more, the commissioners court may provide for each county employee or classification of county employee, including, but not limited to, deputy constables, longevity pay, in addition to regular compensation, of $5 a month, or any other amount determined by the commissioners court, for each year of service in the county, up to and including 30 years. This provision might be read as evidence that the legislature thought that section 152.011 did not authorize the commissioners court to provide longevity pay as a form of compensation.