Adams: Your letter to this office raises questions about our conclusion in Attorney General Opinion DM-311 (1994). That opinion determined that the offices of county commis- sioner and trustee of a public school district are incompatible under the common-law doctrine of incompatibility, so that one person may not serve in both offices. You question this conclusion, citing the express exception for county commissioners found in article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution. This constitutional provision states in part: “No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public, . . . [and other specifically named offices].” This constitutional provision first states a general rule prohibiting any person from holding more than one civil office of emolument and then excepts county commissioners and specific other officers from the general rule.