Sess. Law Serv. 4948, 4954 (to be codified at Tax Code § 312.206(e)). Under subsection (e), the governing body of a taxing jurisdiction may execute an agreement with the property owner of property whose taxes a county or municipality has abated; “[t]he agreement may,” but need not, “contain terms that are identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality, county, or both, . . . ,” except that the taxing jurisdiction may vary the portion of the property that is to be exempt from taxation and the duration of the agreement. Id. Section 312.204(a) of the Tax Code authorizes a municipality to exempt from taxation under chapter 312 only “a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property . . . .” (Emphasis added.) (footnote continued) Ms. Tracey Bright - Page 6