Subsequently, Odessa Junior College, Ector County, Ector County Independent School District and the Ector County Hospital District also expressed an interest [in] entering into agreements with property owners to abate delinquent taxes in return for new investment by the property owners or creation of jobs in an Enterprise Zone. We assume your question concerns the abatement of ad valorem taxes on real property. As a preliminary matter, we note article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution provides that the legislature “shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.” Section 55’s principal purpose was to prevent the forgiveness of delinquent taxes. 1 GEORGE D. BRADEN, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: AN ANNOTATED AND COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS 270 (1977). See generally Tex. Const. art. III, § 55 Interp. Commentary (Vernon 1984).