You next ask whether the act, chapter 312 of the Tax Code, authorizes a taxing entity to execute an agreement to abate delinquent taxes. You have informed us that the City of Odessa has agreed to abate delinquent taxes for persons who participate in the city’s enterprise zone. An area designated as an enterprise zone pursuant to the Texas Enterprise Zone Act, Government Code chapter 2303, is a reinvestment zone for purposes of chapter 312, subchapter B of the Tax Code. Tax Code § 312.2011. The act serves as the enabling legislation for article VIII, section 1-g of the Texas Constitution, which permits the legislature by general law to authorize “cities, towns, and other taxing units to grant exemptions or other relief from ad valorem taxes on property located in a reinvestment zone for the purpose of encouraging development or redevelopment and improvement of the property.” See Bill Analysis, C.S.S.B. 17, 67th Leg., 1st C.S. (1981). We find nothing in the explicit language of article VIII, section 1- g suggesting a legislative intent to authorize a municipality to abate delinquent property taxes.