See Bill Analysis, C.S.S.B. 17, 67th Leg., 1st C.S. (1981). We find nothing in the explicit language of article VIII, section 1- g suggesting a legislative intent to authorize a municipality to abate delinquent property taxes. Thus, to construe chapter 312, and specifically section 312.204, of the Tax Code to permit a municipality to execute an agreement to abate delinquent taxes would contravene article III, section 55 of the constitution. Indeed, we do not believe the legislature intended by the enactment of section 312.204 of the Tax Code to authorize the abatement of delinquent taxes. Section 312.204, which pertains to municipal tax abatement agreements, provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) The governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in writing with the owner of taxable real property that is located in a reinvestment zone, but that is not in an improvement project financed by tax increment bonds, to exempt from taxation a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property located on the real property, or both, for a period not to exceed 10 years, subject to the rights of holders of outstanding bonds of the municipality, on the condition that the owner of the property make specific improvements or repairs to the property. . . . (b) The agreements made with the owners of property in a reinvestment zone must contain identical terms for the portion of the value of the property that is to be exempt and the duration of the exemption. [Footnote added.] The legislative history of chapter 312 reveals no intent to permit a municipality to abate a taxpayer’s delinquent taxes. The legislature enacted the act in 1981 by the passage of Senate Bill 17. See Act of August 10, 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, 1981 Tex. Gen.