We assume that the taxes in the situation you pose have been delinquent for less than twenty years. Unless another constitutional provision authorizes a municipality to abate delinquent taxes, therefore, we may not construe section 380.001(a) of the Local Government Code or chapter 312 of the Tax Code, the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act (the “act”), to permit the abatement of delinquent taxes. We find no such constitutional provision. Section 380.001(a) provides as follows: The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality. Section 380.001 is the enabling legislation for article III, section 52-a of the Texas Constitution, which the electorate voted to add to the constitution in 1987. See Attorney General Opinion DM-185 (1992) at 2, 4. Under article III, section 52-a of the constitution, the legislature may