The Seventy-fourth Legislature amended section 312.206 by adding subsection (e). See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 985, § 14, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4948, 4954 (to be codified at Tax Code § 312.206(e)). Under subsection (e), the governing body of a taxing jurisdiction may execute an agreement with the property owner of property whose taxes a county or municipality has abated; “[t]he agreement may,” but need not, “contain terms that are identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality, county, or both, . . . ,” except that the taxing jurisdiction may vary the portion of the property that is to be exempt from taxation and the duration of the agreement. Id.