V.T.C.S. art. 6243e, § 12(c). Members’ and the city’s contributions to the retirement system are governed by section 29 of article 6243e. A member’s contribution “is computed on the employee’s periodic compensation at a rate determined by majority vote of the employees of the department.” Id. § 29(a). The city’s contributions “are computed on the total compensation paid to the employees who are participating members of the system.” Id. § 29(b). Section 2(9) of article 6243e defines the term “compensation” as follows: “‘Compensation’ includes amounts of workers’ compensation benefits received by an employee and by which the employee’s salary is reduced.”