The addition or change also may apply to: (1) persons receiving monthly benefits; or (2) former members of the fire department who meet an applicable length-of-service requirement for service retirement. (e) An addition or change adopted under this section may not, without the member’s written consent, deprive a member of the retirement system of a right to receive a vested benefit. In addition, section 12(c), which sets forth minimum retirement benefits, provides: A board of trustees established under this Act may, in accordance with Section 7 of this Act: (1) decrease the age or service requirements for service retirement from a particular retirement system; or (2) determine formulas for computing benefits, classes of permissible beneficiaries, and other requirements for payment of service retirement benefits, as long as the minimum benefits payable to a retiree are not less than the amounts provided by Subsection (b) of this section. V.T.C.S. art. 6243e, § 12(c). Members’ and the city’s contributions to the retirement system are governed by section 29 of article 6243e. A member’s contribution “is computed on the employee’s periodic compensation at a rate determined by majority vote of the employees of the department.”