V.T.C.S. art. 6243e, § 12(c). Members’ and the city’s contributions to the retirement system are governed by section 29 of article 6243e. A member’s contribution “is computed on the employee’s periodic compensation at a rate determined by majority vote of the employees of the department.” Id. § 29(a). The city’s contributions “are computed on the total compensation paid to the employees who are participating members of the system.” Id. § 29(b). Section 2(9) of article 6243e defines the term “compensation” as follows: “‘Compensation’ includes amounts of workers’ compensation benefits received by an employee and by which the employee’s salary is reduced.” As you point out, the definition of “compensation” in section 2(9) is vague. Clearly, under section 2(9), compensation is something broader than “salary,” but beyond that, it is undefined except to specifically include workers’ compensation benefits.