Furthermore, the act requires governmental bodies to keep a certified agenda or tape recording of a closed meeting. See id. §§ 551.103 - .104, .145 - .146. The primary purpose of this requirement is to provide a record in the event the governmental body’s determination that it was authorized to meet in closed session is challenged. See id. § 551.104(b); Attorney General Opinion JM-840 (1988). The act does not provide a mechanism to contest such a determination short of court action. Section 551.142 of the Government Code, however, provides that “[a]n interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” Gov’t Code § 551.142(a) (emphasis added). It is a criminal offense for a member of a governmental body to call or participate in a closed meeting that is not permitted under the act.