Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” Section 551.074 provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting: (1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or (2) to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or employee. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the officer or employee who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing. Section 551.082 provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate in a case: (1) involving discipline of a public school child; or (2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an employee of the school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly results in a need for a hearing. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is requested in writing by a parent or guardian of the child or by the employee against whom the complaint or charge is brought. [Footnote added.] The parent and her attorney assert that she has the right to insist that the meeting be open to the public under section 551.082, whereas the school district asserts that the board of trustees is authorized to meet in closed session under section 551.074. First, your predecessor