Because section 551.074 does not require that an issue be considered in a closed meeting, we believe that section 551.082(a)(1) and (b) must prevail in circumstances such as these where the parent insists on an open meeting. S U M M A R Y The Open Meetings Act (the “act”), Gov’t Code ch. 551, vests the governmental body at issue with the authority to make the initial determination whether it is authorized under the act to consider an agenda item in closed session. Section 551.142 of the Government Code provides that “[a]n interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” (Emphasis added.)