The attorney also asked the board of trustees to vote on the following issue: “Was excessive force used in carrying out corporal punishment on [the student] on the afternoon of August 18, 1994?” A dispute has arisen between the school district and the parent regarding whether the board of trustees meeting with respect to the foregoing must be open to the public under the act. Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” Section 551.074 provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting: (1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or (2) to hear a complaint or charge