You say that “[i]t is the position of this agency that a former general counsel is prohibited from representing himself in a matter before the department for one year after he ceases to be general counsel.” However, you advise that “it has been argued” that under article I, section 27 of the state constitution--which among other things protects the right of citizens to “apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance”--“a former general counsel cannot be denied the right to appear on his own behalf before the department, notwithstanding the prohibition of Tex. Ins.