November 7, 1995 The Honorable José Rodríguez County Attorney El Paso County Courthouse 500 E. San Antonio El Paso, Texas 79801 Letter Opinion No. 95-069 Re: Whether article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution prevents a city council member from running for the state legislature after resigning his city council post (ID# 36821) Dear Mr. Rodríguez: You ask whether article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution prevents a city council member from running for the Texas Legislature after he has resigned his position as city council member. Article III, section 19 provides as follows: No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature. The individual you inquire about is a city council member for the City of El Paso.