Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex. 1964), but, since you are concerned about article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution, we will assume that he does. [2] Justices Gonzalez, Mauzy, Gammage, and Hecht wrote concurring opinions, and Justice Cornyn wrote a concurring opinion in which Justice Hecht concurred. Chief Justice Phillips and Justice Doggett wrote dissenting opinions. [3] In referring to “resignation” from the lucrative office, we will not overlook the effect of article XVI, section 17, the holdover provision, which provides that “[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” Even though an officer resigns and his resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority, the law operates to continue him in office until his successor qualifies. Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322 (Tex. Civ. App.-- Amarillo 1939, no writ).