Bass: You ask whether a sale or lease of county airport real property is subject to the public auction requirements or the sealed bid or sealed proposal requirements of chapter 263 of the Local Government Code. For the following reasons, we are of the opinion that the answer is yes. The auction and bid-or-proposal requirements that you inquire about are found in sections 263.001 and 263.007 of the Local Government Code. Section 263.001(a) provides as follows: (a) The commissioners court of a county, by an order entered in its minutes, may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county. The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise. Subsection (b) of section 263.001 establishes certain notice requirements for the auction.