Subsection (b) of section 263.007 contains various notice requirements for a sale or lease under that section. Subsection (c) requires the commissioners court to have the property appraised for fair market value and to determine a minimum bid based on that appraisal. You cite two other statutory provisions that may be relevant to your question: Local Government Code section 263.051 and former V.T.C.S. article 46d-3. Section 263.051(a) authorizes a county commissioners court to “lease to any person any land acquired, by a purchase or gift, by the county for an airport and may lease any facilities on that land, unless the lease is prohibited by the terms of the grant of the land to the county.” The Seventy-fourth Legislature has nonsubstantively recodified former article 46d-3 in section 22.024 of the Transportation Code.