The Seventy-fourth Legislature has nonsubstantively recodified former article 46d-3 in section 22.024 of the Transportation Code. See Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, sec. 1, § 22.024, sec. 24 (repealing V.T.C.S. art. 46d-3), sec. 25 (legislative intent of no substantive change), sec. 27 (Transportation Code effective on September 1, 1995), 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1025, 1049-50, 1870, 1871. Section 22.024 provides as follows: DISPOSAL OF AIRPORT PROPERTY BY LOCAL GOVERNMENT. (a) A local government may dispose of an airport or air navigation facility or other property, or a portion or interest in property, acquired under this chapter in any manner, subject to the laws of this state or provisions of the charter of the local government governing the disposition of other property of the local government. (b) A local government may dispose of the property to another local government or an agency of the state or federal government for use for aeronautical purposes, notwithstanding Subsection (a), in the manner and on the terms the governing body of the local government considers to be in the best interest of the local government. (c) An arrangement made under this section is subject to the terms of a grant, loan, or agreement under Section 22.055. [Emphasis added.] See also id. § 22.001 (defining local government as “a county or municipality in this state” for purposes of chapter 22 of Transportation Code) (derived in part from V.T.C.S. art. 46d-1(a) - (c), (d) (part)) sec. 24 (repealing V.T.C.S. art. 46d-1), sec. 25 (legislative intent of