The opinion overruled Attorney General Opinion V-1162 to the extent that that opinion “does not consider Article 2351 and deals alone with Article 1269h as if it were the only authority to lease airport land,” Attorney General Opinion M-758 (1970) at 3, but reaffirmed that opinion’s conclusion that section 1(E) of article 1269h authorizes a county to lease airport land only for airport-related purposes, id. at 2-3. We assume in this opinion that your question does not involve a sale or lease for airport-related purposes and that therefore article 1269h is inapplicable. Please be aware, however, that federal law also may apply to a county’s sale of airport land for airport-related purposes. See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (providing generally that “[a] person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended”); Attorney General Opinion JM- 569 (1986). The Seventy-fourth Legislature has nonsubstantively recodified former article 1269h in sections 22.011, 22.014, 22.020 to 22.021, 22.024, and 22.051 to 22.054 of the Transportation Code.