Chapter 143 is the statute that regulates civil service systems of municipal fire and police departments. Your question assumes that chapter 143 applies to the city, see Local Gov’t Code § 143.002, and we will assume likewise. Various provisions of chapter 143 assign duties and powers to the “chief executive” of a municipality. Section 143.006 mandates that “the chief executive of the municipality” appoint the members of the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission. Section 143.013(a)(1) requires that a fire department or police department head who is not elected be “appointed by the municipality’s chief executive and confirmed by the municipality’s governing body.” Section 143.026(a) sets forth the procedure for the “municipality’s chief executive” to use in filling beginning positions in a fire or police department.