For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the city manager is the “chief executive” of the City of DeSoto for purposes of chapter 143 of the Local Government Code. S U M M A R Y The phrase “chief executive” as used in chapter 143 of the Local Government Code means the chief officer who has the power to appoint and remove city officers and employees. The city manager of the City of DeSoto is the city’s “chief executive” for purposes of chapter 143. Yours very truly, James B. Pinson Assistant Attorney General Opinion Committee Section 143.006 provides in pertinent part: (a) On adoption of this chapter, the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission is established in the municipality. The chief executive of the municipality shall appoint the members of the commission within 60 days after the date this chapter is adopted. . . . (b) The commission consists of three members appointed by the municipality’s chief executive and confirmed by the governing body of the municipality. . . . If a vacancy occurs or if an appointee fails to qualify within 10 days after the date of appointment, the chief executive shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment. . . . . (d) In making initial appointments, the chief executive shall designate one member to serve a one-year term. . . . As the terms of the members of the previously existing commission expire, the chief executive shall appoint members as prescribed by this section. If necessary to create staggered terms as prescribed by this section, the chief executive shall appoint the initial members, required to be appointed under this chapter, to serve terms of less than three years. . . . . (g) The chief executive of a municipality commits an offense if the chief executive knowingly or intentionally fails to appoint the initial members of the commission within the 60-day period prescribed by Subsection (a). . . . Each day after the 60-day period that the chief executive knowingly or intentionally fails to make a required appointment constitutes a separate offense. (h) The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal official commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to obstruct the enforcement of this chapter. . . . Local Gov’t Code § 143.006(a) - (b), (d), (g) - (h) (emphasis added).