(h) The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal official commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to obstruct the enforcement of this chapter. . . . Local Gov’t Code § 143.006(a) - (b), (d), (g) - (h) (emphasis added). Section 143.026 provides as follows: (a) When a vacancy occurs in a beginning position in a fire or police department, the department head shall request in writing from the commission the names of suitable persons from the eligibility list. The director shall certify to the municipality’s chief executive the names of the three persons having the highest grades on the eligibility list. (b) From the three names certified, the chief executive shall appoint the person having the highest grade unless there is a valid reason why the person having the second or third highest grade should be appointed. (c) If the chief executive does not appoint the person having the highest grade, the chief executive shall clearly set forth in writing the good and sufficient reason why the person having the highest grade was not appointed. (d) The reason required by Subsection (c) shall be filed with the commission and a copy provided to the person having the highest grade. If the chief executive appoints the person having the third highest grade, a copy of the report shall also be furnished to the person having the second highest grade. [Emphasis added.] (footnote continued) Honorable Kenny Marchant - Page 4