Brown: You have requested an opinion concerning the authority of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (the “commission”) to promulgate a rule defining “separate business entity” for purposes of chapter 407 of the Labor Code. Chapter 407 of the Labor Code pertains to self-insurance regulation, and section 407.023(a) authorizes the commission, by majority vote, to certify an employer to self-insure, to revoke an employer’s certification to self-insure, and to “certify that a certified self-insurer has suspended payment of compensation or has otherwise become an impaired employer.” See Labor Code ch. 407, subchs. C, D (providing for certificate of authority to self-insure and requirements for certificate of authority).