Finally, we construe “commercial establishment” to mean any building that is not a private home. S U M M A R Y Section 754.014(a)(2) of the Health and Safety Code, which requires the commissioner of licensing and regulation to adopt standards for the installation, alteration, and operation of elevators, escalators, and related equipment, pertains to all elevators, escalators, and related equipment designed to carry any and all individuals in any building other than a private home. Yours very truly, Kymberly K. Oltrogge Assistant Attorney General Opinion Committee Section 754.011(3) of the Health and Safety Code defines “related equipment” as “automatic equipment that is used to move a person in a manner that is similar to that of an elevator or escalator and includes a dumbwaiter, manlift, and moving sidewalk.” But see infra note 4 (discussing inclusion of dumbwaiter). For the sake of brevity, throughout this letter we will use the term “elevator” to indicate “elevator, escalator, and related equipment.”