Gov’t Code § 822.201(c) (emphasis added). Apparently, TRS concluded that some of the compensation that the faculty member earned pursuant to the three percent increase was not made pursuant to a valid employment agreement. Section 44 of article III of the Texas Constitution provides that the legislature shall not grant extra compensation to any “officer, agent, servant or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into.” Section 53 of article III contains a similar prohibition: “The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 53. In Attorney General Opinion MW-68, this office considered whether article III, section 53 prohibits a school district from making salary increases after the commencement of the school year and start date of the teachers’ yearly contracts.