The MCD does not exercise governmental powers. See Attorney General Opinion JM-794 (1987). The source of its authority is the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, the applicable federal law and regulations, and the requirements of the grant agreement. It is not an entity “within the executive or legislative branch of state government.” See Attorney General Opinions DM-7 (1991); JM-1185 (1990); JM-596 (1986); JM-340 (1985). It is not a governing body identified by subsection (B), (C), (E) through (G), or (I) of section 551.001(3) of the Government Code, nor is it “a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality” within subsection (D) of section 551.001(3). See Attorney General Opinion DM-7. Finally, it is not “a special district created by law” within subsection (H) of section 551.001(3). The MCD was organized by incorporators pursuant to the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, not “created by law.”