Id. Chapter 41 of the Government Code provides generally for prosecuting attorneys, which includes district attorneys. See Gov’t Code § 41.101 (defining “prosecuting attorney” to include district attorney). Nothing in chapter 41, nor in any other provision of which we are aware, authorizes a district attorney to accept contributions on behalf of his or her office. In fact, section 41.004 expressly prohibits a district attorney from accepting gifts to prosecute any case the law requires the district attorney to prosecute. Rather, section 41.108 expressly authorizes “[t]he commissioners court of the county or counties composing a district [to] accept gifts and grants from any foundation or association for the purpose of financing adequate and effective prosecution programs in the county or district.” See Commissioners Court v. Criminal Dist. Attorney, 690 S.W.2d 932, 935 (Tex. App.--Austin 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); 36 DAVID B. BROOKS, COUNTY AND SPECIAL DISTRICT LAW § 21.10, at 16 (Texas Practice 1989).