Clearly, the "planned unit development" described in this provision is merely an association of private property owners. Our conclusion is also supported by subsection (b)(5) of section 42.046 which states that the parties to the written agreement may agree "to authorize or restrict the creation of political subdivisions within the planned unit development district." This provision suggests that a planned unit development district itself is not a political subdivision.