Operations under sections 191.053 and 191.054 must be carried out under the general supervision of the committee, in accordance with reasonable rules adopted by the committee, and in a manner that maximizes the recovery of historical information. Id. § 191.055. Sections 191.091 through 191.098 govern state archeological landmarks. Section 191.092 describes the sites, objects, and buildings located on lands "belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state" that are eligible for designation as state archaeological landmarks by the committee. Landmarks under sections 191.091 and 191.092 are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be removed or altered without a contract or permit from the committee.