Thus, the meaning of the term "political subdivision" is not limited to those entities specifically enumerated. Under section 191.003(4), any local governmental entity created and operating under the laws of this state is a "political subdivision." Therefore, we consider whether "planned unit developments" are local governmental entities created and operating under the laws of this state. Both the Tax Code and the Local Government Code use the term "planned unit development." We assume that you refer to "planned unit development districts" as that term is used in sections 42.046 and 42.047 of the Local Government Code. These provisions permit the governing body of a municipality that has disannexed territory previously annexed for limited purposes to "designate an area within its extraterritorial jurisdiction as a planned unit development district by written agreement with the owner of the land." Local Gov't Code § 42.046(a). "An agreement governing the creation, development, and existence of a planned unit development . . . shall be between the governing body of the municipality and the owner of the land subject to the agreement." Id. § 42.046(b).