You ask if "there may be a conflict of interest regarding the two positions, (1) pertaining to the reimbursement of funds and (2) whether the investigator, if elected, must resign his position to hold the other." A letter submitted with your request states that the investigator would not be paid for serving as a trustee. We first consider whether the investigator would run afoul of the Texas Constitution's prohibitions against dual-office holding by serving as both a Harris County district attorney investigator and a trustee. Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution generally provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." First, we consider whether the investigator holds a "civil office" under this provision. You have not provided us with any details about the investigator's duties and responsibilities.