[Emphasis added.] We will assume as an additional fact that the drainage that our hypothetical storm sewer provides to the abutting land serves at least one of these statutory purposes. Section 54.201 of the Water Code provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A district shall have the functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created. (b) A district is authorized to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of its creation, including all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances incident, helpful, or necessary to: . . . . (3) gather, conduct, divert, and control local storm water or other local harmful excesses of water in a district . . . . [Emphasis added.] Although a MUD is created for all the purposes stated in Water Code section 54.012, that provision does not require the MUD actually to undertake to serve all those purposes.