Taylor: You ask a question arising under the nepotism statutes, formerly codified as article 5996a - 5996i, V.T.C.S. These provisions have been repealed and codified without substantive change as chapter 573 of the Government Code. Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 268. You state that the sheriff of Wood County married the sister of his deputy on July 1, 1993. The marriage created a relationship in the second degree by affinity between the sheriff and his deputy, see Gov't Code §§ 573.023 - 573.025, which is a degree of relationship subject to the nepotism statute. Section 573.041 of the Government Code provides in part: A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds or fees of office if: (1) the individual is related to the public official within . . . [the second degree by affinity]. A deputy sheriff serves at the pleasure of the sheriff. Local Gov't Code § 85.003(c). If he is paid on a monthly basis, it is presumed for purposes of the nepotism law that the sheriff makes a new decision each month to retain the deputy.