In Attorney General Opinion M-518 (1969), this office held that under article 1011m, V.T.C.S., since repealed and codified at chapter 391 of the Local Government Code, there was no legal distinction between councils of governments and regional planning commissions: "[T]he legislative intent is to provide that a Council of Governments may be constituted under the Act and that when so constituted it has all the attributes and powers provided by the statute for a Regional Planning Commission, or a 'Commission.'" Attorney General Opinion M-518 at 2. Section 391.003 of the Local Government Code, which concerns the creation of such commissions, provides in relevant part: (a) Any combination of counties or municipalities or of counties and municipalities may agree, by ordinance, resolution, rule, order, or other means to establish a commission. . . . . (c) A commission is a political subdivision of the state. (emphasis added). We conclude on the basis of section 391.003(c) of the Local Government Code that a council of governments is a political subdivision for the purposes of article 5159a, V.T.C.S. The public body may not omit any classes of workmen or rates for prevailing wages from its contracts.