Section 771.003(a) of the Government Code provides that a "state agency may agree or contract with another state agency for the furnishing of necessary and authorized services and resources." Section 771.010 provides that an agency "may not enter into an agreement or contract that requires or permits the agency to exceed its duties and responsibilities or the limitations of its appropriated funds." The purpose of the Interagency Cooperation Act, as we understand it, is to permit any agency authorized to take some action to contract with another agency to undertake the act for it. The initial agency must not act beyond the scope of its authority.