For these reasons, we conclude that the term "business entity" in section 481.0042 of the Government Code does not include non-profit businesses. We also note that this conclusion is supported by subsection (d) of section 481.0042. As noted above, subsection (b) of that section provides that "[a]n officer, employee, or paid consultant of a business entity or trade association of business entities that contracts with the department may not be a member of the policy board or the executive director or employee of the department." See also Gov't Code § 481.0042(c) (applying same prohibition to spouses of foregoing individuals). Subsection (d) defines the term "trade association" to mean "a non-profit, cooperative, and voluntarily joined association of business or professional competitors designed to assist its members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest." (Emphasis added). If the term "business entity" included non-profit businesses, we believe that it would have been unnecessary for the legislature to have included the term "trade association" in addition to the term "business entity" in subsections (b) and (c).