By informal agreement with the commissioners court, they use that county paid employee not only as the secretary doing the work of the office of the county attorney, but also to perform private work in their individual law practices. The private work performed by these secretaries has nothing to do with the work of the county attorney's office or any public matter; it is simply participation in a private business. Neither the secretaries nor the county is reimbursed by the county attorney for any time spent by the employee on private matters. As a threshold matter, we note that section 41.011 of the Government Code expressly permits "[a] district or county attorney who is not prohibited by law from engaging in the private practice of law [to], at the discretion of the commissioners court of a particular county, conduct a private practice of law using the district or county office provided by that county for conducting his [or her] official duties." Generally, we are to construe the words used in a statute in accordance with common usage. See Gov't Code § 311.011(a).