(Apr. 21, 1987) (tape available from Senate Staff Services). On its face, section 41.011 of the Government Code provides that the decision of whether a district or county attorney could use the district or county office provided by the county for the attorney's private practice falls within "the discretion of the commissioners court." Section 41.011 does not expressly require the district or county attorney and the county commissioners court to execute a formal, written agreement on this subject. We note, however, that section 152.011 of the Local Government Code requires a commissioners court to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county . . . officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds." As you do not ask whether the county commissioners court may, by informal agreement, approve the expenditure of county funds for the district or county attorney's private office expenses, we do not answer that question. (footnote continued) Honorable W. C. Kirkendall - Page 3