June 17, 1993
[…] In Attorney General Opinion DM-136, this office considered rules pursuant to which an expert review panel established by the board was required to release information to the board's secretary and executive director for purposes of monitoring the worker's compliance with conditions set by the review panel. Attorney General Opinion DM-136 at 6-7. This office did not reach the question whether an expert review panel established in conformance with subchapter I would be prohibited from releasing information to the board solely for disciplinary purposes. See Health & Safety Code § 85.205 ("A health care worker who fails to comply with this subchapter is subject to disciplinary procedures by the appropriate licensing entity.").(1)

Finally, you ask if Attorney General Opinion DM-136 concluded that all of the "infection control" rules promulgated by the board exceed its authority, or if that conclusion is limited to section 109.223, subsections (c) and (d), and section 109.224(a).