June 17, 1993
[…] Reg. 1093-94 (1992) (to be codified at title 22, sections 190.223, 190.224 of the Texas Administrative Code), because they were inconsistent with subchapter I of chapter 85 of the Health and Safety Code ("subchapter I").

First, you ask whether the American Dental Association ("ADA") qualifies as a "health professional association" as that term is used in subchapter I. Specifically, section 85.204 in that subchapter provides in pertinent part: "Health professional associations and health facilities should develop guidelines for expert review panels and identify exposure-prone procedures, as defined by this subchapter." Health & Safety Code § 85.204(b)(4). The ADA is a "professional society of dentists" organized to "encourage the improvement of the health of the public and to promote the art and science of dentistry." D. Burek, Encyclopedia of Associations 1367 (25th ed. 1991).