January 28, 1993
[…] See Water Code § 6.106; cf. Attorney General Opinions M-828 at 4 (concluding that Texas Fine Arts Commission is authorized to publish newsletter for interested individuals describing pending legislation); M-439 (1969) at 1 (concluding that no statute prohibits the secretary of state from publishing and mailing at state expense newsletter for purpose of informing interested persons of changes in law). Additionally, we note that section 6.192 of the Water Code authorizes the executive administrator to "apply for, request, solicit, contract for, receive, and accept money and other assistance from any source to carry out the powers and duties" the code authorizes. Consequently, we believe that section 6.192 authorizes the executive administrator to solicit and accept monetary and in-kind donations from private businesses for the purpose of offsetting the costs of producing an employee newsletter.(1)