You explain that several state universities, including the University of Texas at Arlington, allow students to charge purchases of textbooks and supplies with a valid student identification card. The bookstore bills the students later in the semester for the charges. You specifically ask about the applicability of article III, section 50 of the Texas Constitution, which states as follows: The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever. See generally 1 G. BRADEN, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: AN ANNOTATED AND COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS 224-26 (1977). In Attorney General Opinion JM-1229 (1990), this office interpreted article III, section 50 as prohibiting a governmental body from lending credit for private purposes.