Johnson: You have asked about the status of a woman who had been elected to the board of trustees of the Carrizo Springs Independent School District and who, less than six months after being elected to the board, has "relocated her residence," either temporarily or permanently, to a place outside of the county. You state that the woman's spouse continues to reside in the county, and that you do not know whether the woman intends to return to the county. [Footnote 1] Article XVI, section 14 of the Texas Constitution states as follows: All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 14. Pursuant to this constitutional provision, school board trustees are required to reside within the school district. Prince v. Inman, 280 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. Civ. App.--Beaumont 1955, no writ); see Whitmarsh v. Buckley, 324 S.W.2d 298, 302 (Tex. Civ.