[Footnote 5] A “necessary” defendant is one whose presence is necessary in order to afford the plaintiff complete relief to which it is entitled against other defendants. Sabine Prod. Co. v. Frost Nat’l Bank of San Antonio, 596 S.W.2d 271 (Tex. Civ. App.--Corpus Christi 1980, writ dism'd). [Footnote 6] It should be noted that section 143.057 does not, at least initially, prohibit the selection of an employee or appointee of the city government from serving as hearing examiner. Subsection (d) of the section provides that upon the invocation of section 143.057 the employee and the department head “shall first attempt to agree on the selection of an impartial hearing examiner.” If the parties cannot agree, or if ten days pass after the filing of the appeal, the director of the civil service department must immediately request a list of seven qualified neutral arbitrators from the American Arbitration Association or the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or