That revenue may not be used for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a municipality. Tax Code § 351.101. In Attorney General Opinion JM-965 (1988) this office addressed a situation in which a city proposed to use the hotel tax fund for certain recreational facilities located in the city. That opinion determined that the information provided relative to the request suggested that the facilities under consideration are used for general recreation rather than for any of the purposes authorized by subsection (a) of section 351.101. The legislative intent behind this section is clear and consistent: the funds are "to be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry." Tax Code § 351.101(a). The remainder of the chapter contains special exceptions tailored to communities with special circumstances. See, eg., id. §§ 351.1015 (manned space flight tourism facility), 351.105 (coastal municipalities must use a portion of the funds for beach cleaning). As was the case in Attorney General Opinion JM-965, information provided with your request indicates that the proposed expenditure would not be made "in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry." Tax Code § 351.101(b) (emphasis added). Rather it appears that the proposed use would be "for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a municipality" in contravention of subsection (b). Id. This office, however, is not equipped to resolve the factual issues involved in the determination of that central issue. S U M M A R Y Hotel occupancy tax funds may only be expended in conformity with chapter 351 of the Tax Code.