Office of the Attorney General
[…] After the issuance of Attorney General Opinion JM-944, the legislature amended section 43.056. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 822, at 3770. You ask whether the amendments to section 43.056 "increase the obligations upon a city beyond those outlined in Opinion JM-944, and if so to what extent."

You say that section 43.056 now "sounds in mandatory terms." Apparently you are referring to language such as that in new section (c) providing: "If the municipality owns a water and wastewater utility, the municipality shall, subject to this section, extend water and wastewater service to any annexed area not within the service area of another water or wastewater utility." But as Attorney General Opinion JM-944 noted: